Data Privacy
Data Privacy
Our Commitment to Protect Your Privacy

At reward-U we respect the privacy of the information provided by users and will endeavour to ensure that proper protection is given to such information.

This Privacy Statement sets out the practices of reward-U’s commitment to protecting your Personal Data and privacy in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and/or in complying with the law of confidence in other countries.

Personal Data Held
  1. The following information may be requested or stored via our website, mobile services or other channels.
    1. The email address, username or membership number and password that you will use to access our website and services;
    2. Your personal information such as your name date of birth, nationality, pleace of residence, passport or other personally identifiable numbers and information about your registered status with any of our subsidiaries, associated companies and/or business associates;
    3. Your contact information such as your telephone numbers, mailing addresses and email addresses;
    4. Your reward-U member ID;
    5. Your credit or debit card information and billing information, including name of cardholder, card number, billing address and expiry date;
    6. Your travel details such as flight information, travel companions’ personal information, destination contact information, seat and meal preferences, flight and hotel preferences, and other information related to traveller special needs;
    7. Your responses to market surveys and competitions conducted by us or on our behalf;
    8. Transactional data which includes records on accrual and redemption activities you have with reward-U.
Purposes for Collection and Use of Personal Data
  1. We may use Personal Data for one or more of the following purposes:
    1. processing and administering your application to join reward-U;
    2. operating, maintaining and providing any products or services you have requested;
    3. fulfilling requests  or enquiries submitted by you, whether online, over the phone, through our mobile services, or through other methods;
    4. For the operation of reward-U including mileage tracking, delivery of associated benefits and services, ongoing research and programme development, as well as delivering news and information to reward-U members, and for other record-keeping purposes related to the reward-U programme;
    5. For marketing, promotional and customer relationship management purposes as outlined in Section 10, Direct Marketing;
    6. For identification and verification purposes, in connection with any of the services or products that may be supplied to you;
    7. To administer competitions conducted by us or on our behalf, including disclosing the winner of any such contest;
    8. To disclose to a third party to comply with any law, legal requirements, orders, directions or requests from any court, authority or government body of any jurisdiction, which may be within or outside of Hong Kong;
    9. To facilitate payment for products and services provided by us or our subsidiaries, associated companies and business associates, including verification of credit card details with third parties and to conduct matching procedures against databases of known fraudulent transactions (maintained by us or third parties);
    10. To improve our security, including in relation to the processing of payment by credit card to guard against the risk of fraud, including carrying out matching procedures against databases of known fraudulent transactions (maintained by us or third parties);
    11. To provide other reward-U travel related and/or loyalty programme related services, such as online shopping at reward-U or reward-U purchases;
    12. To pass on to and for the use by any of our subsidiaries, associate companies and/or business associates in connection with any of the above purposes and/or any other travel related services and offers such companies and associates may offer from time to time.
    13. To fulfill the above purposes, you may be contacted via email, direct mailing, telephone marketing, SMS or other means that are allowed by local authorities.
  2. Except as provided below, we will not knowingly or intentionally use or share the Personal Data you provide to us in ways unrelated to the aforementioned purposes without your prior consent.
How to Access or Amend Personal Details
  1. You may request access to your Personal Data held by us. If you wish to obtain a copy of your Personal Data, amend any of the data, or if you believe that we have used your Personal Data in a way that has not been included above, please write to us at the address shown below;
    Data Protection Officer, reward-U;
    Hong Kong Express Airways Limited
    7th Floor, One Citygate
    20 Tat Tung Road, Tung Chung, Hong Kong
  2. We may charge a reasonable fee for the processing of data requests.
Use of Cookies
  1. reward-U uses cookies to enable us to improve our service to you and to provide certain features that you may find useful. Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable us to recognise your browser and help us to track visitors to our website; thus enabling us to understand better the products and services that will be most suitable to you. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but, if you wish, you can set your browser to prevent it from accepting cookies. Also, cookies can be deleted from your computer if you wish. Even without a cookie you can use most of the features on our website. The cookies we use do not detect any information stored on your computers and do not contain any personally identifying information.
  2. We use cookies on our websites for the following purposes:
    1. Technical
      Cookies are used to gather statistics on how you navigate and transact on our websites, including but not limited to:
      1. gathering feedback on your satisfaction through a survey; and
      2. gaining insight into how you navigate and transact on our websites so that improvements can be made to its usability.
    2. Ease of use
      Cookies are used to make navigation easier for you, including but not limited to:
      1. remembering your language and country selections and presenting relevant content;
      2. providing the most relevant departure airport for your location when you are booking a flight.
    3. Tracking
      Cookies are used to gather statistics on how you navigate and transact on our websites, including but not limited to:
      1. gathering feedback on your satisfaction through a survey; and
      2. gaining insight into how you navigate and transact on our websites so that improvements can be made to its usability.
    4. Marketing
      Cookies are used to enable reward-U to present appropriate messages to you, including but not limited to:
      1. allowing our websites to serve up different versions of a page for marketing purposes;
      2. allowing third parties to display appropriate advertising and to track its effectivenesses;
      3. displaying of relevant messages, which offer a selection of products based on your viewing behaviour on our websites and other selected websites.
Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Data
  1. The reward-U programme is operated by Hong Kong Express Airways Limited. The Data you submit may be transferred, used, processed, stored and accessed worldwide in one or more countries, as described in this Privacy Statement.
  2. In addition, we may disclose and share Personal Data to our subsidiaries, associated companies, business associates, service providers and other persons who we consider appropriate, whether inside or outside of your jurisdiction, to provide the services and products you have requested.
  3. Where permitted by applicable local law, we may also disclose your Personal Data to third parties (i) when required by law, by court order, or in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry; (ii) to an investigative body; (iii) to enforce our agreements with you; (iv) when requested by other government or law enforcement authorities (such as immigration and customs control and/or border control agencies); (v) with your express consent, or (vi) pursuant to our good faith belief that disclosure is required by law or otherwise necessary to the establishment of legal claims or defenses, to obtain legal advice, to exercise and defend our legal rights, to protect our rights or properties and those of our subsidiaries or associated companies, or to protect the life, body or property of any individual. This also applies when we have reason to believe that disclosing the Personal Data is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with our rights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities.
  4. The Personal Data that reward-U collects or obtains may be transferred to jurisdictions that offer lesser protection of Personal Data than that provided in your jurisdiction. By submitting personal information to reward-U or using the reward-U website you understand and consent to such transfer.
  5. We may also transfer any information we have about you that may be considered an asset in connection with a merger or sale (including but not limited to transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings) involving all or part of Hong Kong Express Airways Limited or reward-U or as part of a corporate reorganization or stock sale or other change in corporate control.
Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We will, from time to time, amend our Privacy Policy.  Any changes to this policy will be effective immediately and will be posted on our website at www.reward-U.com.

Direct Marketing
  1. Occasionally we may use your Personal Data to send you marketing communications which may include direct mail, email, telephone and SMS containing information about products and services.  The following classes of products or services may be marketed:
    1. Products and services offered by reward-U;
    2. Products and services offered by Hong Kong Express Airlines Limited;
    3. Air travel, leisure and accommodation services including holiday package products and services offered by travel agents, tickets to theme parks, concerts and other attractions;
    4. Financial, insurance, credit card, banking, foreign exchange, and other related services and products;
    5. Reward, loyalty or privileges programmes offered by reward-U partners;
    6. Telecommunication, internet and mobile services;
    7. Non-air transportation services such as hotel transfers, car rentals, limousine and taxi services, bus operators, train operators and cruise operators;
    8. Food, wine and beverage services;
    9. Other retail products and services;
    10. Professional and consulting services.
  2. You may indicate your consent to the above by:
    1. Accepting the Terms & Conditions when providing your Personal Data to us through the website; or
    2. Advising the customer advisor when providing your Personal Data by telephone.
  3. You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications at any time by:\
    1. Following the instructions to opt-out shown in all marketing communications;
    2. Writing to us, using the address supplied in Section 4; or
    3. Updating your preferences online at www.reward-U.com.
Retention of Personal Data

Personal Data provided by customers are retained for as long as the purposes for which the data was collected continue.

Effective Date: 1 March 2016